Menu

Passengers Boarding Bus

Website Privacy Policy

Visitors to the MATBUS Website remain anonymous. MATBUS does not collect identifying information on visitors to this site.

Visitors may choose to provide MATBUS with personal information via e-mail. This information is only used to handle the sender's request. We will not share your personal information for marketing purposes.


MATBUS Paratransit App Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 22, 2024

The MATBUS Paratransit mobile application ("App") is available as an Android and iOS mobile application that allows paratransit eligible riders to book rides on the paratransit service offered by Metro Area Transit (MATBUS). To use the App, you must provide certain personal information. MATBUS utilizes Via Mobility LLC (“Via”) to support the provision of the App, and so that personal information may be provided to Via. This privacy policy outlines our approach to protecting rider privacy and tells you how MATBUS ensures that rider privacy is protected. This privacy policy may be amended by MATBUS at any time. By accessing and using the App, you accept and agree to the MATBUS privacy policy and the collection of personal information.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THE MATBUS PRIVACY POLICY, INCLUDING ANY AMENDMENTS, OR THE COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, THEN YOU CANNOT INSTALL OR USE THE APP.

MATBUS’s commitment to privacy
MATBUS is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act ("FOIP"). MATBUS respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information that you share with us. Personal information that is in the custody or under the control of MATBUS is protected by privacy provisions of FOIP.

Collecting personal information
We collect personal information from you under the authority of FOIP, section 33(c) when you: create a user account (you must create a user account to make a reservation through the App, and to register you will need to provide your name, phone number, and email address, and may provide other optional information); and use the App (you must provide certain personal information to make a reservation, and we may also store your transaction history). This personal information will be used in the management and administration of the App and for operative purposes related to the rides booked via the App on the paratransit service offered by MATBUS.
Some of the personal information we collect from you may happen automatically. This may be done through the use of cookies to automatically collect information when users use the App. The type of information collected may include IP addresses and inforamtion regarding your browser.
We will obtain your consent if we wish to use your personal information for any other purpose that is not consistent with the foregoing purposes for which it was originally collected.

How we protect your personal information
Personal information is managed and protected according to FOIP, and we will retain your personal information only as long as it is required for those purposes that it was originally collected. The length of time we retain information varies depending on the product or service and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but only for so long as it is legally necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issue that may arise at a later date. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purposes explained to you, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

We have thorough security standards to protect our systems and your personal information against unauthorized access and use. We audit our procedures and security measures regularly to ensure they are being properly administered and that they remain effective and appropriate. When we provide information in response to a legal inquiry or order, we ensure the order is valid and we disclose only the information that is legally required. All employees of MATBUS are familiar with the procedures that must be taken to safeguard customer information.

Release of your personal information
Your personal information may be released to Via in order to support the provision of and your use of the App. Otherwise, we will only release your personal information to third parties only in limited circumstances authorized under FOIP. Some of these circumstances are where we have your written consent, or where we are required or permitted to do so by law. We give a limited amount of information, only as necessary, in support of these limited circumstances.

Your right to review your personal information
We will give you access to the personal information we retain about you upon written request. To make such request, please contact us at customercare@matbus.com or call 701-232-7500 and select option two.

Links to other websites
If MATBUS provides any links or other direction to third party content or websites through the App, then this is provided solely as a convenience to you and if you decide to access such external links or websites that you do so entirely at your own risk. MATBUS is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and MATBUS encourages you to examine the privacy policy and disclaimer of each site and make your own decisions regarding the disclosure of your personal information to that site.